Stacks Image 10252

Santa Maria Arts Council

Encouraging and Supporting the Expansion of the Arts since 1965
Stacks Image 10259

Honorees
Grant Winners
2016
Leo Cortez
Dance
Andrea Velasco
Zane Atkinson

Drama
Annali Fuchs
Ari Lagomarsino

Kyla Kennedy
Nat Fast Memorial Grant

Music
Jack Raventos
Natalie Graham

Visual Arts
Jonas Tucker
Maria-Cristina Arevalo

Derick Edwards
Ian M. Hassett Memorial Art Award & Los Padres Artists Guild Award

Robert York
Los Padres Artist Guild Award


2015
Karen White
Dance
Alexander Caballero
Sydni Abenido

Katie Wackowski
Nat Fast Memorial Grant

Drama
Chad Patterson
Holly Halay

Music
Daniel Ha
Trevor Neri

Visual Arts
Oscar Pearson

Maria Cristina Arevalo
Ian M. Hassett Memorial Grant

Krystel Delos Reyes
LPAG Scholarship

2014
Marti Fast
Dance
Chavela Matias-Lopez
Jennifer Cameron

Drama
Sierra Wells
Robby Wagner

Music
Allyson Hankins
Daniel Ha

Jose Antonio Cossio
Nat Fast Memorial Grant

Visual Arts
Kaden Howard
Rachel Shedd

Brenna McNamara
Ian M. Hassett Memorial Grant

Mimi Stange
LPAG Scholarship

2013
Jean and Bill Shinn
Dance
Billie Kleinbauer
Katie Wackowski

Drama
Maxwel Corpuz
Krysta Michelle Smith

Music
Jack Raventos
Britney Simpson

Visual Arts
Garrett Kaida
Oscar Pearson

LPGA
Amanda Arnold

2012
Nancy K. Johnson
Dance
Emily Myers
Zachary Padlo

Drama
Shae Palic
Clare Lopez

Music
Joshua Lanier
Joe Payne

Visual Arts
Madalyn Hunt
Laura S. F. Moll

LPAG
Gaspar Onofre

2011
John R. Schlenker
Dance
Chris Cortez
Ivana Valenzuela

Drama
Sean Peters
Gwyneth Manley

Music
Thomas Li

Visual Arts
Ian Hassett
Christa Weston

LPGA
Mari Kagawa

2010
Dr. Joseph & Chris Slaughter
Dance
Courtney Rosemont
Aaron Lopez

Drama
Anne Guynn
Patrick Connolly

Music
Devan Bolding
Daniella Painton

Visual Arts
Cory Trego-Erdner
Garrett Kaida

LPGA
Katie O’Neill

2009
Bob Nichols
Dance
Kendra Pearson
Aaron Lopez

Drama
Katie Newcomer
Michael Maisonneuve

Music
Michael Maisonneuve
Erin Hulstine

Visual Arts
Ariana Sariñana
Beckie Hellwig

2008
Roger DeLaurier
Dance
Steven Jasso
Irene Kleinbauer

Drama
Annie Hughes
Jenna Zeilman

Music
Michelle Lawton
Andrea Salaiz

Visual Arts
Luis Ramirez
Areil Roullo

2007
Dolores A. Doran
Dance
Chaye Jackson
Steven Jasso

Drama
Louise Tremblay
Hiroko Tanaka

Music
Gabrielle Peng
Erin Hulstine

Visual Arts
J. Scott Smith
Angelina LaPointe

2006
John & Karen Ransome
Dance
Irene Kleinbauer
Lisa Herrera

Drama
Garrett Clapp
Katie Worley

Music
Natalie Larsen
Molly E. Stilliens

Visual Arts
Luis Ramirez
Brent M. Parker

2005
Gary Thompson
Dance
Chaye Jackson
Jay L. Carlon

Drama
Adam Flemming
Kristin Stokes

Music
Gabrielle Peng
Natalie Larsen

Visual Arts
Ricardo de los Angeles
Lauren Bassett

2004
Lillian Felty
Dance
Debbie Dederding
Courtney Moore
Emily Ikola

Drama
Meagan Froemming
Hayley Galbraith
Marilet Martinez

Music
Amanda Darling
Ashley Estrada

Visual Arts
Susan Connors
Laura S. F. Moll

2003
Casey Case
Dance
Evan Campbell
Vincent Rodriguez III

Drama
Dan Flapper
Ariel Narkevicius

Music
Bridget Hough
Morgan Nelson

Visual Arts
Ruth E. Mudge
Angel Saldana

2002
Ricardo & Rose Gabaldon
Dance
Jonathan Sanchez
Jaclyn Kriewell

Drama
Julian Martinez
Kristy Trujillo
Amanda Noury

Music
Natalie Larsen
Molly Stilliens

Visual Arts
Karina Puente
Jennifer McDuffie

2001
Judge & Mrs. Royce Lewellen
Dance
Maureen Murphy
Jacob Thomas

Drama
Brandon Collinsworth
Rebecca Tourino

Music
Sheppard Peng
Molly Stilliens

Visual Arts
Catherine Brankov
Laura Wynkoop

2000
Maybird Thompson
Dance
Tim Medley
Catalino Olivera

Drama
Sarah J. Lambie
Dax Valdes

Music
Kimberly Peng
Jessica Stankis
Victor Solis

Visual Arts
Dorran A. Nadeau
Beth Ostapiuk

LPAG
Barbara Alloway

1999
Linda Maxwell
Dance
Megan O. Sage
Marlene Rodriguez

Drama
Lucy P. Owen
Sara J. H. Borgeson

Music
Matthew Monkemeier
David M. Cosca

Visual Arts
Juan Carlos Gutierrez
Dorran A. Nadeau

1998
Albert L. Maguire
Dance
Bradley R. Lundberg
Alison Chadwick
Greg Parker

Drama
Jewl Mosteller
Lauren Creager

Music
Jewl Mosteller
Kimberly Peng

Visual Arts
Felicia Kincaid
Toby Newell

1997
Ted & Cheryl Maddux
Dance
Jessica Case
Kamron Lorencz

Drama
Wade McCollum
Jered Tanner

Music
Robert Newcomb
Kimberly Peng
Christa Mulker

Visual Arts
Casey Alexander
Danielle K. Velarde

1996
Phyllis Rodenberger
Dance
Cynthia Watts-Mitchell
Jenny Nagel

Drama
Matt Williams
Greg Crooks

Music
Holly L. McCoy
Grace Kuo

Visual Arts
Fred Bello
Virginia Vreeland

1995
Jack & Carolyn Shouse
Dance
Megan O. Sage
Lauren Popp

Drama
Stacey Leigh Swift
Zoe Abbott

Music
Kimberly Peng
Holly L. McCoy

Visual Arts
Denise Chavoya
Marston A. Younger

1994
Dr. & Mrs. Dennis Shepard
Dance
Jessica Case
Kimberly Crowell

Drama
Terri Lee Park
Laura Beckwith

Music
Laura Hackstein
Grace Kuo

Visual Arts
Arnold Johnson
Jill McCutcheon

1993
Michael A. Maramonte
Dance
Lauren Popp
Marissa Claycamp

Drama
Vanessa Nowitzky
Kama Lee

Music
Anne Jocoby
Kama Lee

Visual Arts
Steve Smith
Jill McCutcheon

1992
Dr. Christopher Kuzell
Dance
Roy Don Reyes
Julie Anne Chiariello

Drama
Stephen Medwid
Lou Isom

Music
Dominic Castillo
Casarine Chong

Visual Arts
Tabitha Armington
Ricardo Soto

1991
Glenn A. Montague
Dance
Robert L. Harper
Beth Gonzalez

Drama
Jessica Philo
Janet Hayatshahi

Music
Laura Hackstein
Aimee Lynn

Visual Arts
Darren Henke
M. David Lee III
Keli Ann Wynters

1990
Betty Hansen
Dance
Ellen Miller
Carmelia Ortiz
Ramona Rae Carter
Ivana Llamas

Drama
Bruce Hamor
Dawn Levingston

Music
David Hensley
Aimee Lynn
Dominic & Damon Castillo

Visual Arts
Nick Gargano
Darren Henke

1989
Beth Miller
Dance
Kristen LaGrange
Kamron Salas

Drama
Diana Grogg

Music
Laura Hackstein
Rich Hernandez

Visual Arts
Shain Davis
Ken Nesperos

1988
Agnes Grogan
Dance
Dawn Levingston
Erin DuPree

Drama
Philip Smith
Camille Echeverria
Wallace Ingalls

Music
Wallace Ingalls
Jeanie Flowers

Visual Arts
Faune Yerby
Judy Kessler

1987
Audrey Silva
Dance
Lisa Estrada
Lizza Walker

Drama
Lee Shackelford
Job Martin

Music
Michelle Mayoraga
Andrew Oswald

Visual Arts
Eric Roinestad
Janice Evans

1986
Irene Bryant
Dance
Bill Bohl

Drama
Denise Poirier
Dane Holweger

Music
Danny King
Laurie Shannon

Visual Arts
Holly Sylvester

1985
Marion Long
Dance
Dana Burkett
Suzanne High

Drama
Kurt Genge

Music
Margot-Racquell McCoy

Visual Arts
Shawn Deutschman
Eric Roinestad

1984
Alfred & Rosalind Perlman
Dance
Jay Kamiya
Maria Rodriguez

Drama
Mary Brown

Music
Theron Pritchett

Visual Arts
Patty Holiday

1983
Lloyd Pipes
Dance
Patti Garcia

Drama
Jef Armstrong

Music
William Royal III

Visual Arts
Yvo Riezebos

1982
Walter Conrad
Dance
Janine Cherry

Drama
Ron Dittman
Lora Mihelic

Music
Suzy Pak

Visual Arts
Germaine Reinhart

1981
Tom & Meg Smith
Dance
Tom Johantgen

Drama
Debra Bryant

Music
Karen Lynch

Visual Arts
Kristine Ollikala

1980
George Muro
Dance
Deborah M. Holiday

Drama
Kathryn Ann Graves

Music
Jo Anne Metcalf

Visual Arts
Peter Stoddard

1979
Donovan Marley
Dance
Angie Barnacastle

Drama
Michael Ganio

Music
Fred Heringes
Phillip Young

Visual Arts
Vicki Wallace

1978
Patricia Boyd
Dance
Kathleen Pensa

Music
Jo Anne Metcalf

Visual Arts
Denise Lahr
Mark Burginger

1977
Joe Sesto
Dance
Toni Griggs

Drama
Jeff McCarthy

Music
Sandra Pak

Visual Arts
Wesley Young

1976
Nat D. Fast
Dance
Kim Eaton

Drama
Leslie Parsons

Music
Kathy Rhodes
Phillip Young
Janet Nelson

Visual Arts
Noval Casteel, Jr.

1975
Elwin Mussell
Dance
Pam Koga
Gay Berry

Drama
Boyd Gaines
Randal Myler

Music
Richard Inman
Richard Green

Visual Arts
Dave Heckaman
Valerie Hammond
Robert Hoffman

1974
Marian Hancock
Dance
Valerie Kline

Music
Shelley Dixon

Visual Arts
Aimee Johnson
Shelley Stroop
Kathy Hass

1973
Marjorie Hall
Dance
Robin Johnson
Kim Hillin

Drama
Mayri LeVeille

Music
Mayri LeVeille

Visual Arts
Steve Havens
Valerie Hammond
Aimee Johnson

1972
Monica Zuchelli
Dance
Candy Adams

Drama
Kerry Graves

Music
Francis Nolan

Visual Arts
Rick Van Beers

Sign Up

Santa Maria Arts Council
P.O. Box 5
Santa Maria, CA
93455
The Santa Maria Arts Council is a 501c3 non-profit. Your donations are tax deductible to the extent allowable by law.
Tax ID # 23-7011595